Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hot Spring County, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hot Spring County, AR in ProMap
Typical home value
$159,000
Metro: $159,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.1%
Metro: −3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,200/mo
Metro: $1,200 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
33,451
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$55,405
Metro: $55,405 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Hot Spring County, AR, shaded by typical home valueHot SpringClarkMontgomeryGarlandSalineGrantPikeDallasPulaski
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
Counties around Hot Spring County, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Hot Spring County, AR is outlined.

How Hot Spring County, AR compares

The typical home in Hot Spring County, AR is worth about $159,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hot Spring County, AR are about the same as the typical value in the Malvern metro area ($159,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hot Spring County, AR fell 3.1%, compared with −3.1% in the Malvern metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,200 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Malvern metro area ($1,200) and 38% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $55,405, against $55,405 in the Malvern metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 33,451 people live in Hot Spring County, AR (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Hot Spring County, AR has the 31st-lowest typical home value of the 74 counties in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Malvern metro area · Arkansas

More for Hot Spring County, AR in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hot Spring County, AR and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Hot Spring County, AR

ZIP codes in Hot Spring County, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hot Spring County, AR on the map