Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Huntington County, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Huntington County, IN in ProMap
Typical home value
$212,000
Metro: $212,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$788/mo
Metro: $788 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
37,224
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$66,301
Metro: $66,301 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Huntington County, IN, shaded by typical home valueHuntingtonAllenWabashGrantWellsKosciuskoWhitleyMiamiAdamsJayBlackford
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around Huntington County, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Huntington County, IN is outlined.

How Huntington County, IN compares

The typical home in Huntington County, IN is worth about $212,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Huntington County, IN are about the same as the typical value in the Huntington metro area ($212,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Huntington County, IN rose 5.0%, compared with +5.0% in the Huntington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $788 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Huntington metro area ($788) and 59% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $66,301, against $66,301 in the Huntington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,224 people live in Huntington County, IN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Huntington County, IN has the 33rd-lowest typical home value of the 92 counties in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Huntington metro area · Indiana

More for Huntington County, IN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Huntington County, IN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Huntington County, IN

ZIP codes in Huntington County, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Huntington County, IN on the map