Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ionia County, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ionia County, MI in ProMap
Typical home value
$265,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.3%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,198/mo
Metro: $1,614 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
66,557
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$75,611
Metro: $82,874 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Ionia County, MI, shaded by typical home valueIoniaKentMontcalmClintonEatonBarryGratiot
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
Counties around Ionia County, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Ionia County, MI is outlined.

How Ionia County, MI compares

The typical home in Ionia County, MI is worth about $265,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ionia County, MI are 26% below the typical value in the Grand Rapids metro area ($356,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ionia County, MI rose 6.3%, compared with +4.9% in the Grand Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,198 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% below the Grand Rapids metro area ($1,614) and 38% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $75,611, against $82,874 in the Grand Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 66,557 people live in Ionia County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Ionia County, MI has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 5 counties in the Grand Rapids metro area and the 23rd-highest of 83 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grand Rapids metro area · Michigan

More for Ionia County, MI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ionia County, MI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Ionia County, MI

ZIP codes in Ionia County, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ionia County, MI on the map