Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kootenai County, ID

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kootenai County, ID in ProMap
Typical home value
$606,000
Metro: $606,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,825/mo
Metro: $1,825 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
191,864
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$81,861
Metro: $81,861 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Kootenai County, ID, shaded by typical home valueKootenaiShoshoneSpokaneBonnerBenewah
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
Counties around Kootenai County, ID, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Kootenai County, ID is outlined.

How Kootenai County, ID compares

The typical home in Kootenai County, ID is worth about $606,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kootenai County, ID are about the same as the typical value in the Coeur d'Alene metro area ($606,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kootenai County, ID rose 3.1%, compared with +3.0% in the Coeur d'Alene metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,825 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Coeur d'Alene metro area ($1,825) and 6% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,861, against $81,861 in the Coeur d'Alene metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 191,864 people live in Kootenai County, ID (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Kootenai County, ID has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 43 counties in Idaho with Zillow figures.

Part of: Coeur d'Alene metro area · Idaho

More for Kootenai County, ID in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kootenai County, ID and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Kootenai County, ID

ZIP codes in Kootenai County, ID

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kootenai County, ID on the map