Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lac qui Parle County, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lac qui Parle County, MN in ProMap
Typical home value
$216,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.9%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,704
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,432
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Lac qui Parle County, MN, shaded by typical home valueLac qui ParleYellow MedicineSwiftDeuelGrantChippewaBig StonePopeStevens
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
Counties around Lac qui Parle County, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Lac qui Parle County, MN is outlined.

How Lac qui Parle County, MN compares

The typical home in Lac qui Parle County, MN is worth about $216,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lac qui Parle County, MN are 38% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lac qui Parle County, MN rose 3.9%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $74,432, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,704 people live in Lac qui Parle County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Lac qui Parle County, MN has the 21st-lowest typical home value of the 87 counties in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Minnesota

More for Lac qui Parle County, MN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lac qui Parle County, MN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Lac qui Parle County, MN

ZIP codes in Lac qui Parle County, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lac qui Parle County, MN on the map