Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Latah County, ID

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Latah County, ID in ProMap
Typical home value
$475,000
Metro: $475,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,287/mo
Metro: $1,287 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
41,842
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$65,424
Metro: $65,424 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Latah County, ID, shaded by typical home valueLatahWhitmanShoshoneBenewahNez PerceGarfieldAsotinLewis
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
Counties around Latah County, ID, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Latah County, ID is outlined.

How Latah County, ID compares

The typical home in Latah County, ID is worth about $475,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Latah County, ID are about the same as the typical value in the Moscow metro area ($475,000) and 30% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Latah County, ID rose 1.3%, compared with +1.3% in the Moscow metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,287 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Moscow metro area ($1,287) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,424, against $65,424 in the Moscow metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 41,842 people live in Latah County, ID (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Latah County, ID has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 43 counties in Idaho with Zillow figures.

Part of: Moscow metro area · Idaho

More for Latah County, ID in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Latah County, ID and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Latah County, ID

ZIP codes in Latah County, ID

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Latah County, ID on the map