Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mackinac County, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mackinac County, MI in ProMap
Typical home value
$242,000
Michigan: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.9%
Michigan: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
11,236
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$63,909
Michigan: $72,875 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Mackinac County, MI, shaded by typical home valueMackinacChippewaSchoolcraftAlgerLuceCheboygan
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
Counties around Mackinac County, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Mackinac County, MI is outlined.

How Mackinac County, MI compares

The typical home in Mackinac County, MI is worth about $242,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mackinac County, MI are 8% below the typical value in Michigan ($264,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mackinac County, MI rose 7.9%, compared with +3.8% in Michigan and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,909, against $72,875 in Michigan and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,236 people live in Mackinac County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Mackinac County, MI has the 35th-highest typical home value of the 83 counties in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Michigan

More for Mackinac County, MI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mackinac County, MI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Mackinac County, MI

ZIP codes in Mackinac County, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mackinac County, MI on the map