Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mahoning County, OH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mahoning County, OH in ProMap
Typical home value
$176,000
Metro: $175,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,157/mo
Metro: $1,047 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +5.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
224,706
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$56,942
Metro: $56,713 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Mahoning County, OH, shaded by typical home valueMahoningPortageStarkColumbianaMercerTrumbullLawrence
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
Counties around Mahoning County, OH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Mahoning County, OH is outlined.

How Mahoning County, OH compares

The typical home in Mahoning County, OH is worth about $176,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mahoning County, OH are about the same as the typical value in the Youngstown metro area ($175,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mahoning County, OH rose 5.4%, compared with +4.8% in the Youngstown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,157 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% above the Youngstown metro area ($1,047) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $56,942, against $56,713 in the Youngstown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 224,706 people live in Mahoning County, OH (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Mahoning County, OH has the 18th-lowest typical home value of the 88 counties in Ohio with Zillow figures.

Part of: Youngstown metro area · Ohio

More for Mahoning County, OH in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mahoning County, OH and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Mahoning County, OH

ZIP codes in Mahoning County, OH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mahoning County, OH on the map