Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Maui County, HI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Maui County, HI in ProMap
Typical home value
$982,000
Metro: $982,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.9%
Metro: −2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,208/mo
Metro: $3,208 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
160,592
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$97,161
Metro: $97,109 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Maui County, HI, shaded by typical home valueMauiHonolulu
  • Under $690k
  • $690k–$800k
  • $800k–$880k
  • $880k–$930k
  • $930k+
  • No data
Counties around Maui County, HI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Maui County, HI is outlined.

How Maui County, HI compares

The typical home in Maui County, HI is worth about $982,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Maui County, HI are about the same as the typical value in the Kahului metro area ($982,000) and 2.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Maui County, HI fell 2.9%, compared with −2.9% in the Kahului metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,208 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Kahului metro area ($3,208) and 1.7 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $97,161, against $97,109 in the Kahului metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 160,592 people live in Maui County, HI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Maui County, HI has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 4 counties in Hawaii with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kahului metro area · Hawaii

More for Maui County, HI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Maui County, HI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Cities in Maui County, HI

ZIP codes in Maui County, HI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Maui County, HI on the map