Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Menifee County, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Menifee County, KY in ProMap
Typical home value
$129,000
Metro: $195,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−14.5%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,430
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$45,096
Metro: $55,208 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Menifee County, KY, shaded by typical home valueMenifeeMorganBathWolfeRowanMontgomeryPowellEstill
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$140k
  • $140k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
Counties around Menifee County, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Menifee County, KY is outlined.

How Menifee County, KY compares

The typical home in Menifee County, KY is worth about $129,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Menifee County, KY are 34% below the typical value in the Mount Sterling metro area ($195,000) and 65% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Menifee County, KY fell 14.5%, compared with −1.4% in the Mount Sterling metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $45,096, against $55,208 in the Mount Sterling metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,430 people live in Menifee County, KY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Menifee County, KY has the lowest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Mount Sterling metro area and the 21st-lowest of 120 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mount Sterling metro area · Kentucky

More for Menifee County, KY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Menifee County, KY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Menifee County, KY

ZIP codes in Menifee County, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Menifee County, KY on the map