Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Midland County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Midland County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$330,000
Metro: $328,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,570/mo
Metro: $1,571 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.0%
Metro: −1.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
187,855
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$92,874
Metro: $92,952 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Midland County, TX, shaded by typical home valueMidlandGlasscockEctorUptonMartinReaganCraneHoward
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
Counties around Midland County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Midland County, TX is outlined.

How Midland County, TX compares

The typical home in Midland County, TX is worth about $330,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Midland County, TX are about the same as the typical value in the Midland metro area ($328,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Midland County, TX rose 1.7%, compared with +1.7% in the Midland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,570 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Midland metro area ($1,571) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $92,874, against $92,952 in the Midland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 187,855 people live in Midland County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Midland County, TX has the 35th-highest typical home value of the 243 counties in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Midland metro area · Texas

More for Midland County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Midland County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Midland County, TX

ZIP codes in Midland County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Midland County, TX on the map