Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Moore County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Moore County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$355,000
Metro: $313,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.2%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,920
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$66,469
Metro: $62,285 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Moore County, TN, shaded by typical home valueMooreLincolnFranklinBedfordCoffeeMarshall
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
Counties around Moore County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Moore County, TN is outlined.

How Moore County, TN compares

The typical home in Moore County, TN is worth about $355,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Moore County, TN are 13% above the typical value in the Tullahoma metro area ($313,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Moore County, TN rose 7.2%, compared with +2.2% in the Tullahoma metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,469, against $62,285 in the Tullahoma metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,920 people live in Moore County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Moore County, TN has the 16th-highest typical home value of the 95 counties in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tullahoma metro area · Tennessee

More for Moore County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Moore County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

ZIP codes in Moore County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Moore County, TN on the map