Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Morrow County, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Morrow County, OR in ProMap
Typical home value
$307,000
Metro: $312,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,859/mo
Metro: $1,583 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
12,602
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$75,448
Metro: $68,427 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Morrow County, OR, shaded by typical home valueMorrowUmatillaGrantYakimaBentonWheelerKlickitatUnionWalla WallaGilliamFranklin
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$390k
  • $390k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
Counties around Morrow County, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Morrow County, OR is outlined.

How Morrow County, OR compares

The typical home in Morrow County, OR is worth about $307,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Morrow County, OR are about the same as the typical value in the Hermiston metro area ($312,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Morrow County, OR rose 1.4%, compared with +2.7% in the Hermiston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,859 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% above the Hermiston metro area ($1,583) and 4% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $75,448, against $68,427 in the Hermiston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,602 people live in Morrow County, OR (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Morrow County, OR has the 9th-lowest typical home value of the 36 counties in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hermiston metro area · Oregon

More for Morrow County, OR in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Morrow County, OR and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Morrow County, OR

ZIP codes in Morrow County, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Morrow County, OR on the map