Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Niagara County, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Niagara County, NY in ProMap
Typical home value
$255,000
Metro: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,177/mo
Metro: $1,451 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
208,912
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$69,633
Metro: $72,237 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Niagara County, NY, shaded by typical home valueNiagaraErieGeneseeOrleans
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Niagara County, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Niagara County, NY is outlined.

How Niagara County, NY compares

The typical home in Niagara County, NY is worth about $255,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Niagara County, NY are 11% below the typical value in the Buffalo metro area ($287,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Niagara County, NY rose 4.8%, compared with +3.6% in the Buffalo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,177 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% below the Buffalo metro area ($1,451) and 39% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,633, against $72,237 in the Buffalo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 208,912 people live in Niagara County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Niagara County, NY has the 31st-highest typical home value of the 62 counties in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Buffalo metro area · New York

More for Niagara County, NY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Niagara County, NY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Niagara County, NY

ZIP codes in Niagara County, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Niagara County, NY on the map