Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Niobrara County, WY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Niobrara County, WY in ProMap
Typical home value
$181,000
Wyoming: $369,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.7%
Wyoming: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,341
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$64,113
Wyoming: $76,176 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Niobrara County, WY, shaded by typical home valueNiobraraConverseWestonSiouxFall RiverPlatteCusterGoshenDawesBox Butte
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
Counties around Niobrara County, WY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Niobrara County, WY is outlined.

How Niobrara County, WY compares

The typical home in Niobrara County, WY is worth about $181,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Niobrara County, WY are 51% below the typical value in Wyoming ($369,000) and 51% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Niobrara County, WY fell 3.7%, compared with +1.5% in Wyoming and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,113, against $76,176 in Wyoming and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,341 people live in Niobrara County, WY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Niobrara County, WY has the lowest typical home value of the 23 counties in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wyoming

More for Niobrara County, WY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Niobrara County, WY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Niobrara County, WY

ZIP codes in Niobrara County, WY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Niobrara County, WY on the map