Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Northampton County, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Northampton County, NC in ProMap
Typical home value
$108,000
Metro: $114,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.4%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
16,491
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$50,086
Metro: $47,104 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Northampton County, NC, shaded by typical home valueNorthamptonHalifaxBertieMecklenburgSouthamptonFranklinNashBrunswickWarrenEdgecombeGatesGreensvilleVanceMartin
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
Counties around Northampton County, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Northampton County, NC is outlined.

How Northampton County, NC compares

The typical home in Northampton County, NC is worth about $108,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Northampton County, NC are 5% below the typical value in the Roanoke Rapids metro area ($114,000) and 71% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Northampton County, NC rose 6.4%, compared with +4.0% in the Roanoke Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $50,086, against $47,104 in the Roanoke Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,491 people live in Northampton County, NC (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Northampton County, NC has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 100 counties in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Roanoke Rapids metro area · North Carolina

More for Northampton County, NC in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Northampton County, NC and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Northampton County, NC

ZIP codes in Northampton County, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Northampton County, NC on the map