Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Oconto County, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Oconto County, WI in ProMap
Typical home value
$314,000
Metro: $346,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.2%
Metro: +5.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
40,195
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$75,049
Metro: $79,267 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Oconto County, WI, shaded by typical home valueOcontoMarinetteMenomineeForestShawanoLangladeWaupacaOutagamieBrownDoorFlorenceDeltaMenomineeKewaunee
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
Counties around Oconto County, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Oconto County, WI is outlined.

How Oconto County, WI compares

The typical home in Oconto County, WI is worth about $314,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Oconto County, WI are 9% below the typical value in the Green Bay metro area ($346,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Oconto County, WI rose 8.2%, compared with +5.4% in the Green Bay metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $75,049, against $79,267 in the Green Bay metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 40,195 people live in Oconto County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Oconto County, WI has the lowest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Green Bay metro area and the 31st-highest of 72 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Green Bay metro area · Wisconsin

More for Oconto County, WI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Oconto County, WI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Oconto County, WI

ZIP codes in Oconto County, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Oconto County, WI on the map