Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pennington County, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pennington County, MN in ProMap
Typical home value
$192,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.4%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
13,686
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$77,325
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Pennington County, MN, shaded by typical home valuePenningtonMarshallPolkRed Lake
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
Counties around Pennington County, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Pennington County, MN is outlined.

How Pennington County, MN compares

The typical home in Pennington County, MN is worth about $192,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pennington County, MN are 45% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pennington County, MN fell 2.4%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,325, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 13,686 people live in Pennington County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Pennington County, MN has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 87 counties in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Minnesota

More for Pennington County, MN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pennington County, MN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Pennington County, MN

ZIP codes in Pennington County, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pennington County, MN on the map