Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Platte County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Platte County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$389,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,603/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
114,400
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$96,227
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Platte County, MO, shaded by typical home valuePlatteJacksonLeavenworthJeffersonClintonBuchananClayAtchisonJohnsonDouglasDoniphanWyandotte
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
Counties around Platte County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Platte County, MO is outlined.

How Platte County, MO compares

The typical home in Platte County, MO is worth about $389,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Platte County, MO are 20% above the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Platte County, MO rose 2.2%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,603 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $96,227, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 114,400 people live in Platte County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Platte County, MO has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 14 counties in the Kansas City metro area and the highest of 113 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Platte County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Platte County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Platte County, MO

ZIP codes in Platte County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Platte County, MO on the map