Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Powder River County, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Powder River County, MT in ProMap
Typical home value
$278,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.2%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,781
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$67,045
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Powder River County, MT, shaded by typical home valuePowder RiverCarterRosebudCrookSheridanFallon
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$290k
  • $290k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
Counties around Powder River County, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Powder River County, MT is outlined.

How Powder River County, MT compares

The typical home in Powder River County, MT is worth about $278,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Powder River County, MT are 40% below the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Powder River County, MT rose 11.2%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $67,045, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,781 people live in Powder River County, MT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Powder River County, MT has the 26th-lowest typical home value of the 56 counties in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montana

More for Powder River County, MT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Powder River County, MT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Powder River County, MT

ZIP codes in Powder River County, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Powder River County, MT on the map