Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Prowers County, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Prowers County, CO in ProMap
Typical home value
$170,000
Colorado: $529,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.6%
Colorado: −1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
11,884
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$53,508
Colorado: $95,470 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Prowers County, CO, shaded by typical home valueProwersBacaKiowaBentHamiltonGreeleyStantonMorton
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
Counties around Prowers County, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Prowers County, CO is outlined.

How Prowers County, CO compares

The typical home in Prowers County, CO is worth about $170,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Prowers County, CO are 68% below the typical value in Colorado ($529,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Prowers County, CO fell 1.6%, compared with −1.3% in Colorado and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $53,508, against $95,470 in Colorado and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,884 people live in Prowers County, CO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Prowers County, CO has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 62 counties in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Colorado

More for Prowers County, CO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Prowers County, CO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Prowers County, CO

ZIP codes in Prowers County, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Prowers County, CO on the map