Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Randolph County, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Randolph County, NC in ProMap
Typical home value
$252,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,085/mo
Metro: $1,406 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
149,516
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$61,022
Metro: $65,565 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Randolph County, NC, shaded by typical home valueRandolphGuilfordMooreDavidsonChathamMontgomeryAlamanceForsythStanlyLee
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
Counties around Randolph County, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Randolph County, NC is outlined.

How Randolph County, NC compares

The typical home in Randolph County, NC is worth about $252,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Randolph County, NC are 3% below the typical value in the Greensboro metro area ($261,000) and 31% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Randolph County, NC rose 2.6%, compared with +0.8% in the Greensboro metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,085 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% below the Greensboro metro area ($1,406) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,022, against $65,565 in the Greensboro metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 149,516 people live in Randolph County, NC (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Randolph County, NC has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Greensboro metro area and the 42nd-lowest of 100 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Greensboro metro area · North Carolina

More for Randolph County, NC in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Randolph County, NC and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Randolph County, NC

ZIP codes in Randolph County, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Randolph County, NC on the map