Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Seneca County, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Seneca County, NY in ProMap
Typical home value
$226,000
Metro: $226,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.9%
Metro: +5.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,325/mo
Metro: $1,325 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
32,883
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$68,089
Metro: $68,089 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Seneca County, NY, shaded by typical home valueSenecaSteubenOnondagaCayugaOntarioWayneCortlandTompkinsYatesSchuylerTioga
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Seneca County, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Seneca County, NY is outlined.

How Seneca County, NY compares

The typical home in Seneca County, NY is worth about $226,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Seneca County, NY are about the same as the typical value in the Seneca Falls metro area ($226,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Seneca County, NY rose 5.9%, compared with +5.9% in the Seneca Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,325 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Seneca Falls metro area ($1,325) and 31% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $68,089, against $68,089 in the Seneca Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 32,883 people live in Seneca County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Seneca County, NY has the 19th-lowest typical home value of the 62 counties in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Seneca Falls metro area · New York

More for Seneca County, NY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Seneca County, NY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Seneca County, NY

ZIP codes in Seneca County, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Seneca County, NY on the map