Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stevens County, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stevens County, MN in ProMap
Typical home value
$218,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.1%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,747
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$75,733
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Stevens County, MN, shaded by typical home valueStevensSwiftTraversePopeBig StoneGrantDouglas
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
Counties around Stevens County, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Stevens County, MN is outlined.

How Stevens County, MN compares

The typical home in Stevens County, MN is worth about $218,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stevens County, MN are 38% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stevens County, MN rose 8.1%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $75,733, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,747 people live in Stevens County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Stevens County, MN has the 22nd-lowest typical home value of the 87 counties in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Minnesota

More for Stevens County, MN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stevens County, MN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Stevens County, MN

ZIP codes in Stevens County, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stevens County, MN on the map