Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sublette County, WY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sublette County, WY in ProMap
Typical home value
$451,000
Wyoming: $369,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Wyoming: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,708/mo
Wyoming: $1,529 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,929
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$83,597
Wyoming: $76,176 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Sublette County, WY, shaded by typical home valueSubletteFremontSweetwaterLincolnTetonHot SpringsCaribouBonnevilleFremontCacheBear LakeRichMadison
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$380k
  • $380k–$450k
  • $450k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
Counties around Sublette County, WY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Sublette County, WY is outlined.

How Sublette County, WY compares

The typical home in Sublette County, WY is worth about $451,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sublette County, WY are 22% above the typical value in Wyoming ($369,000) and 23% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sublette County, WY rose 3.7%, compared with +1.5% in Wyoming and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,708 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above Wyoming ($1,529) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $83,597, against $76,176 in Wyoming and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,929 people live in Sublette County, WY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Sublette County, WY has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 23 counties in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wyoming

More for Sublette County, WY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sublette County, WY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Sublette County, WY

ZIP codes in Sublette County, WY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sublette County, WY on the map