Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sullivan County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sullivan County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$258,000
Metro: $243,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.5%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,319/mo
Metro: $1,330 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
163,759
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$58,807
Metro: $57,792 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Sullivan County, TN, shaded by typical home valueSullivanGreeneWashingtonScottHawkinsSmythRussellAsheLeeCarterWiseWashingtonWataugaJohnson
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
Counties around Sullivan County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Sullivan County, TN is outlined.

How Sullivan County, TN compares

The typical home in Sullivan County, TN is worth about $258,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sullivan County, TN are 6% above the typical value in the Kingsport metro area ($243,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sullivan County, TN fell 0.5%, compared with +1.1% in the Kingsport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,319 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Kingsport metro area ($1,330) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $58,807, against $57,792 in the Kingsport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 163,759 people live in Sullivan County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Sullivan County, TN has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 5 counties in the Kingsport metro area and the 43rd-highest of 95 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kingsport metro area · Tennessee

More for Sullivan County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sullivan County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Sullivan County, TN

ZIP codes in Sullivan County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sullivan County, TN on the map