Home values, rents and more in Tazewell County, IL
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Tazewell County, IL in ProMap- Under $120k
- $120k–$140k
- $140k–$170k
- $170k–$200k
- $200k+
- No data
How Tazewell County, IL compares
The typical home in Tazewell County, IL is worth about $190,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tazewell County, IL are 8% above the typical value in the Peoria metro area ($175,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Tazewell County, IL rose 6.5%, compared with +6.4% in the Peoria metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $986 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the Peoria metro area ($1,157) and 49% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.3% over the past year.
The median household income is $77,982, against $71,857 in the Peoria metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 130,049 people live in Tazewell County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Tazewell County, IL has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 5 counties in the Peoria metro area and the 28th-highest of 102 in Illinois with Zillow figures.
Part of: Peoria metro area · Illinois
More for Tazewell County, IL in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tazewell County, IL and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Tazewell County, IL
- Pekin, IL $142,000
- East Peoria, IL $182,000
- Groveland, IL $309,000
- Morton, IL $288,000
- Washington, IL $236,000
- Creve Coeur, IL $107,000
- Marquette Heights, IL $147,000
- Tremont, IL $252,000
- Mackinaw, IL $261,000
- North Pekin, IL $122,000
- Delavan, IL $131,000
- Minier, IL $181,000
- South Pekin, IL $111,000
- Hopedale, IL $198,000
- Green Valley, IL $184,000
- Deer Creek, IL $240,000
- Armington, IL $142,000
ZIP codes in Tazewell County, IL
- 61534 · Green Valley $178,000
- 61535 · Groveland $312,000
- 61546 · Manito $146,000
- 61550 · Morton $288,000
- 61554 · Pekin $142,000
- 61564 · South Pekin $112,000
- 61568 · Tremont $252,000
- 61571 · Washington $236,000
- 61610 · Creve Coeur $106,000
- 61611 · East Peoria $190,000
- 61721 · Armington $139,000
- 61734 · Green Valley $156,000
- 61747 · Hopedale $198,000
- 61755 · Mackinaw $259,000
- 61759 · Minier $182,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.