Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Torrance County, NM

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Torrance County, NM in ProMap
Typical home value
$217,000
Metro: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
16,100
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$57,842
Metro: $70,783 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Torrance County, NM, shaded by typical home valueTorranceSocorroLincolnSan MiguelGuadalupeSanta FeBernalilloValencia
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k–$290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
Counties around Torrance County, NM, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Torrance County, NM is outlined.

How Torrance County, NM compares

The typical home in Torrance County, NM is worth about $217,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Torrance County, NM are 38% below the typical value in the Albuquerque metro area ($349,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Torrance County, NM rose 6.0%, compared with +1.5% in the Albuquerque metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $57,842, against $70,783 in the Albuquerque metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,100 people live in Torrance County, NM (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Torrance County, NM has the lowest typical home value of the 4 counties in the Albuquerque metro area and the 15th-highest of 30 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Albuquerque metro area · New Mexico

More for Torrance County, NM in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Torrance County, NM and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Torrance County, NM

ZIP codes in Torrance County, NM

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Torrance County, NM on the map