Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Westmoreland County, VA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Westmoreland County, VA in ProMap
Typical home value
$309,000
Virginia: $412,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Virginia: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,961/mo
Virginia: $2,041 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
19,715
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$63,398
Virginia: $93,170 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Westmoreland County, VA, shaded by typical home valueWestmorelandCarolineSt. Mary'sCharlesEssexNorthumberlandRichmondKing George
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$370k
  • $370k–$440k
  • $440k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
Counties around Westmoreland County, VA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Westmoreland County, VA is outlined.

How Westmoreland County, VA compares

The typical home in Westmoreland County, VA is worth about $309,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Westmoreland County, VA are 25% below the typical value in Virginia ($412,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Westmoreland County, VA fell 0.1%, compared with +2.1% in Virginia and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,961 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below Virginia ($2,041) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $63,398, against $93,170 in Virginia and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,715 people live in Westmoreland County, VA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Westmoreland County, VA has the 67th-highest typical home value of the 133 counties in Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Virginia

More for Westmoreland County, VA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Westmoreland County, VA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Westmoreland County, VA

ZIP codes in Westmoreland County, VA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Westmoreland County, VA on the map