Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Canton metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Canton metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$121,000
Illinois: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.4%
Illinois: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
32,901
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$60,599
Illinois: $83,390 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Canton metro, shaded by typical home valueFultonMasonPeoriaMcDonoughSchuylerWarrenMenard
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$120k
  • $120k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
Counties around the Canton metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Canton metro compares

The typical home in the Canton metro area is worth about $121,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Canton metro are 59% below the typical value in Illinois ($296,000) and 67% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Canton metro rose 5.4%, compared with +5.3% in Illinois and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,599, against $83,390 in Illinois and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 32,901 people live in the Canton metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Canton metro has the 30th-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 4th-lowest of 28 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Illinois

More for the Canton metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Canton metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Canton metro

Cities in the Canton metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Canton metro on the map