Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Eagle Pass metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Eagle Pass metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$215,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−5.6%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,156/mo
Texas: $1,556 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
58,823
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$49,568
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Eagle Pass metro, shaded by typical home valueMaverickDimmitZavalaKinney
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$150k
  • $150k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
Counties around the Eagle Pass metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Eagle Pass metro compares

The typical home in the Eagle Pass metro area is worth about $215,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Eagle Pass metro are 27% below the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Eagle Pass metro fell 5.6%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,156 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% below Texas ($1,556) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $49,568, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 58,823 people live in the Eagle Pass metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Eagle Pass metro has the 307th-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 31st-lowest of 67 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Texas

More for the Eagle Pass metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Eagle Pass metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Eagle Pass metro

Cities in the Eagle Pass metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Eagle Pass metro on the map