Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Grand Junction metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Grand Junction metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$429,000
Colorado: $529,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Colorado: −1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,730/mo
Colorado: $1,930 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.6%
Colorado: +0.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
162,845
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$73,658
Colorado: $95,470 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Grand Junction metro, shaded by typical home valueMesaMontroseDelta
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$420k
  • $420k–$600k
  • $600k–$760k
  • $760k+
  • No data
Counties around the Grand Junction metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Grand Junction metro compares

The typical home in the Grand Junction metro area is worth about $429,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Grand Junction metro are 19% below the typical value in Colorado ($529,000) and 17% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Grand Junction metro rose 1.6%, compared with −1.3% in Colorado and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,730 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below Colorado ($1,930) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $73,658, against $95,470 in Colorado and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 162,845 people live in the Grand Junction metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Grand Junction metro has the 126th-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 6th-lowest of 17 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Colorado

More for the Grand Junction metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Grand Junction metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Grand Junction metro

Cities in the Grand Junction metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Grand Junction metro on the map