Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Laramie metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Laramie metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$383,000
Wyoming: $369,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Wyoming: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,125/mo
Wyoming: $1,529 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.9%
Wyoming: +18.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
38,558
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$61,917
Wyoming: $76,176 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Laramie metro, shaded by typical home valueCarbonAlbanyLaramieGoshenPlatteLarimerJackson
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
Counties around the Laramie metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Laramie metro compares

The typical home in the Laramie metro area is worth about $383,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Laramie metro are 4% above the typical value in Wyoming ($369,000) and 5% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Laramie metro rose 0.2%, compared with +1.5% in Wyoming and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,125 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% below Wyoming ($1,529) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,917, against $76,176 in Wyoming and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 38,558 people live in the Laramie metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Laramie metro has the 185th-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 5th-highest of 10 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wyoming

More for the Laramie metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Laramie metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Laramie metro

Cities in the Laramie metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Laramie metro on the map