Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 02718 (Taunton, MA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 02718 in ProMap
Typical home value
$576,000
Metro: $522,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,878
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,500
Metro: $87,040 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 02718, shaded by typical home value02718023470278002767023240277902702
  • Under $530k
  • $530k–$580k
  • $580k–$600k
  • $600k–$640k
  • $640k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 02718, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 02718 is outlined.

How 02718 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 02718 (Taunton, MA) is worth about $576,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 02718 are 10% above the typical value in the Providence metro area ($522,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 02718 rose 4.9%, compared with +3.6% in the Providence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $109,500, against $87,040 in the Providence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,878 people live in 02718 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

02718 has the 38th-highest typical home value of the 101 ZIP codes in the Providence metro area and the 214th-lowest of 484 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Taunton, MA · Bristol County, MA · Providence metro area · Massachusetts

More for 02718 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 02718 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 02718 on the map