Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 02809 (Bristol, RI)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 02809 in ProMap
Typical home value
$612,000
Metro: $522,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,928/mo
Metro: $2,166 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.7%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,220
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,764
Metro: $87,040 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 02809, shaded by typical home value0280902878027770287102806028890288502726028720272102915028880272502905
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$470k
  • $470k–$580k
  • $580k–$670k
  • $670k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 02809, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 02809 is outlined.

How 02809 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 02809 (Bristol, RI) is worth about $612,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 02809 are 17% above the typical value in the Providence metro area ($522,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 02809 rose 3.1%, compared with +3.6% in the Providence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,928 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 35% above the Providence metro area ($2,166) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $97,764, against $87,040 in the Providence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,220 people live in 02809 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

02809 has the 28th-highest typical home value of the 101 ZIP codes in the Providence metro area and the 19th-highest of 69 in Rhode Island with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bristol, RI · Bristol County, RI · Providence metro area · Rhode Island

More for 02809 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 02809 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 02809 on the map