Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 04084 (Standish, ME)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 04084 in ProMap
Typical home value
$467,000
Metro: $537,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,400/mo
Metro: $2,296 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,900
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,345
Metro: $92,175 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 04084, shaded by typical home value0408404071040380406204029040390404904093040740404204048040200401504091
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$430k
  • $430k–$480k
  • $480k–$530k
  • $530k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 04084, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 04084 is outlined.

How 04084 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 04084 (Standish, ME) is worth about $467,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 04084 are 13% below the typical value in the Portland metro area ($537,000) and 27% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 04084 rose 3.4%, compared with +2.1% in the Portland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,400 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Portland metro area ($2,296) and 24% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $109,345, against $92,175 in the Portland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,900 people live in 04084 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

04084 has the 26th-lowest typical home value of the 72 ZIP codes in the Portland metro area and the 74th-highest of 312 in Maine with Zillow figures.

Part of: Standish, ME · Cumberland County, ME · Portland metro area · Maine

More for 04084 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 04084 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 04084 on the map