Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 05674 (Warren, VT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 05674 in ProMap
Typical home value
$488,000
Metro: $390,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,585
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,905
Metro: $83,449 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 05674, shaded by typical home value05674056730566905663057660574705487
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k–$410k
  • $410k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 05674, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 05674 is outlined.

How 05674 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 05674 (Warren, VT) is worth about $488,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 05674 are 25% above the typical value in the Barre metro area ($390,000) and 33% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 05674 rose 1.4%, compared with +1.2% in the Barre metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $86,905, against $83,449 in the Barre metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,585 people live in 05674 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

05674 has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 17 ZIP codes in the Barre metro area and the 35th-highest of 229 in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Warren, VT · Washington County, VT · Barre metro area · Vermont

More for 05674 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 05674 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 05674 on the map