Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 05776 (Rupert, VT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 05776 in ProMap
Typical home value
$343,000
Metro: $375,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
341
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,375
Metro: $73,325 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 05776, shaded by typical home value057761286512832052510525505739057610577505768
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 05776, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 05776 is outlined.

How 05776 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 05776 (Rupert, VT) is worth about $343,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 05776 are 9% below the typical value in the Bennington metro area ($375,000) and 6% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 05776 rose 3.0%, compared with +0.9% in the Bennington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,375, against $73,325 in the Bennington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 341 people live in 05776 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

05776 has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 14 ZIP codes in the Bennington metro area and the 106th-lowest of 229 in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rupert, VT · Bennington County, VT · Bennington metro area · Vermont

More for 05776 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 05776 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 05776 on the map