Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 07834 (Denville, NJ)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 07834 in ProMap
Typical home value
$665,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,200/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
18,385
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$156,902
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 07834, shaded by typical home value0783407960078660740507438078690700507945078850705407039078010700407950
  • Under $520k
  • $520k–$650k
  • $650k–$800k
  • $800k–$1M
  • $1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 07834, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 07834 is outlined.

How 07834 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 07834 (Denville, NJ) is worth about $665,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 07834 are 9% below the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 07834 rose 2.9%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,200 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 1.7 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $156,902, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,385 people live in 07834 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

07834 has the 305th-lowest typical home value of the 815 ZIP codes in the New York metro area and the 193rd-highest of 546 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Denville, NJ · Morris County, NJ · New York metro area · New Jersey

More for 07834 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 07834 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 07834 on the map