Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 10461 (Morris Park, New York, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 10461 in ProMap
Typical home value
$725,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.2%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,648/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+10.0%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
52,012
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,028
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 10461, shaded by typical home value1046110465104641046910467104731047410460104621047510457104581047210468
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$540k
  • $540k–$660k
  • $660k–$720k
  • $720k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 10461, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 10461 is outlined.

How 10461 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 10461 (Morris Park, New York, NY) is worth about $725,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 10461 are about the same as the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 2.0 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 10461 rose 7.2%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,648 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 25% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 37% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 10.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $67,028, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 52,012 people live in 10461 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

10461 has the 382nd-lowest typical home value of the 815 ZIP codes in the New York metro area and the 300th-highest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: New York, NY · Bronx County, NY · New York metro area · New York

More for 10461 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 10461 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 10461 on the map