Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 11385 (Ridgewood, New York, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 11385 in ProMap
Typical home value
$871,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,438/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.1%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
101,704
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,838
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 11385, shaded by typical home value1138511207112081137511365113781141411379112151142011432111011123811377
  • Under $680k
  • $680k–$790k
  • $790k–$1M
  • $1M–$1.3M
  • $1.3M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 11385, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 11385 is outlined.

How 11385 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 11385 (Ridgewood, New York, NY) is worth about $871,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 11385 are 19% above the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 2.4 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 11385 rose 2.8%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,438 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 1.8 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $88,838, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 101,704 people live in 11385 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

11385 has the 264th-highest typical home value of the 815 ZIP codes in the New York metro area and the 176th-highest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: New York, NY · Queens County, NY · New York metro area · New York

More for 11385 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 11385 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 11385 on the map