Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 12305 (Schenectady, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 12305 in ProMap
Typical home value
$288,000
Metro: $373,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,403/mo
Metro: $1,693 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
7,356
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,326
Metro: $88,074 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 12305, shaded by typical home value1230512304123081230712008
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$330k
  • $330k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 12305, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 12305 is outlined.

How 12305 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 12305 (Schenectady, NY) is worth about $288,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 12305 are 23% below the typical value in the Albany metro area ($373,000) and 21% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 12305 rose 0.5%, compared with +5.0% in the Albany metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,403 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% below the Albany metro area ($1,693) and 27% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $53,326, against $88,074 in the Albany metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,356 people live in 12305 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

12305 has the 30th-lowest typical home value of the 107 ZIP codes in the Albany metro area and the 655th-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Schenectady, NY · Schenectady County, NY · Albany metro area · New York

More for 12305 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 12305 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 12305 on the map