Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 12466 (Port Ewen, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 12466 in ProMap
Typical home value
$391,000
Metro: $452,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,722/mo
Metro: $2,015 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
1,981
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,182
Metro: $86,271 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 12466, shaded by typical home value12466124011257412417
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k–$460k
  • $460k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 12466, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 12466 is outlined.

How 12466 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 12466 (Port Ewen, NY) is worth about $391,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 12466 are 13% below the typical value in the Kingston metro area ($452,000) and 7% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 12466 rose 3.7%, compared with +3.6% in the Kingston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,722 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the Kingston metro area ($2,015) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $78,182, against $86,271 in the Kingston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,981 people live in 12466 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

12466 has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 50 ZIP codes in the Kingston metro area and the 651st-highest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Port Ewen, NY · Ulster County, NY · Kingston metro area · New York

More for 12466 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 12466 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 12466 on the map