Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 12469 (Preston Hollow, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 12469 in ProMap
Typical home value
$300,000
Metro: $373,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.1%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
798
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$99,722
Metro: $88,074 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 12469, shaded by typical home value124691212212076124961214712120124181242312422120711240512460
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 12469, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 12469 is outlined.

How 12469 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 12469 (Preston Hollow, NY) is worth about $300,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 12469 are 20% below the typical value in the Albany metro area ($373,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 12469 rose 6.1%, compared with +5.0% in the Albany metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $99,722, against $88,074 in the Albany metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 798 people live in 12469 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

12469 has the 38th-lowest typical home value of the 107 ZIP codes in the Albany metro area and the 692nd-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Schoharie County, NY · Albany metro area · New York

More for 12469 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 12469 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 12469 on the map