Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 12770 (Pond Eddy, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 12770 in ProMap
Typical home value
$320,000
Metro: $324,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
145
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$108,452
Metro: $72,382 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 12770, shaded by typical home value12770184581271918340
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 12770, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 12770 is outlined.

How 12770 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 12770 (Pond Eddy, NY) is worth about $320,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 12770 are about the same as the typical value in the Monticello metro area ($324,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 12770 rose 2.4%, compared with +4.8% in the Monticello metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $108,452, against $72,382 in the Monticello metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 145 people live in 12770 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

12770 has the 17th-lowest typical home value of the 37 ZIP codes in the Monticello metro area and the 753rd-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sullivan County, NY · Monticello metro area · New York

More for 12770 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 12770 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 12770 on the map