Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 13027 (Baldwinsville, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 13027 in ProMap
Typical home value
$340,000
Metro: $269,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.6%
Metro: +6.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,877/mo
Metro: $1,627 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
35,088
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,797
Metro: $75,492 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 13027, shaded by typical home value1302713033131661308013135131111303113132131121304113029132091309013060
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 13027, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 13027 is outlined.

How 13027 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 13027 (Baldwinsville, NY) is worth about $340,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 13027 are 27% above the typical value in the Syracuse metro area ($269,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 13027 rose 7.6%, compared with +6.6% in the Syracuse metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,877 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% above the Syracuse metro area ($1,627) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $91,797, against $75,492 in the Syracuse metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,088 people live in 13027 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

13027 has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 76 ZIP codes in the Syracuse metro area and the 740th-highest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Baldwinsville, NY · Onondaga County, NY · Syracuse metro area · New York

More for 13027 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 13027 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 13027 on the map