Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 13028 (Bernhards Bay, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 13028 in ProMap
Typical home value
$240,000
Metro: $269,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.3%
Metro: +6.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,162
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,645
Metro: $75,492 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 13028, shaded by typical home value13028133161349313131131671304213044130391303013483
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 13028, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 13028 is outlined.

How 13028 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 13028 (Bernhards Bay, NY) is worth about $240,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 13028 are 11% below the typical value in the Syracuse metro area ($269,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 13028 rose 11.3%, compared with +6.6% in the Syracuse metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,645, against $75,492 in the Syracuse metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,162 people live in 13028 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

13028 has the 30th-lowest typical home value of the 76 ZIP codes in the Syracuse metro area and the 476th-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Oswego County, NY · Syracuse metro area · New York

More for 13028 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 13028 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 13028 on the map