Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 13126 (Oswego, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 13126 in ProMap
Typical home value
$191,000
Metro: $269,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +6.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,291/mo
Metro: $1,627 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+20.3%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
36,495
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,346
Metro: $75,492 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 13126, shaded by typical home value131261306913142131141303613074131561313513143131111307613029
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 13126, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 13126 is outlined.

How 13126 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 13126 (Oswego, NY) is worth about $191,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 13126 are 29% below the typical value in the Syracuse metro area ($269,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 13126 rose 5.7%, compared with +6.6% in the Syracuse metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,291 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% below the Syracuse metro area ($1,627) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 20.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,346, against $75,492 in the Syracuse metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 36,495 people live in 13126 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

13126 has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 76 ZIP codes in the Syracuse metro area and the 244th-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Oswego, NY · Oswego County, NY · Syracuse metro area · New York

More for 13126 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 13126 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 13126 on the map