Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 13214 (Syracuse, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 13214 in ProMap
Typical home value
$313,000
Metro: $269,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +6.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,702
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$98,000
Metro: $75,492 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 13214, shaded by typical home value132141305713066132061320813210132051322413203131161320213244
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 13214, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 13214 is outlined.

How 13214 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 13214 (Syracuse, NY) is worth about $313,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 13214 are 16% above the typical value in the Syracuse metro area ($269,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 13214 rose 5.3%, compared with +6.6% in the Syracuse metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $98,000, against $75,492 in the Syracuse metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,702 people live in 13214 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

13214 has the 18th-highest typical home value of the 76 ZIP codes in the Syracuse metro area and the 732nd-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Syracuse, NY · Onondaga County, NY · Syracuse metro area · New York

More for 13214 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 13214 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 13214 on the map