Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 13796 (Laurens, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 13796 in ProMap
Typical home value
$214,000
Metro: $220,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +5.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,210
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,750
Metro: $68,885 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 13796, shaded by typical home value13796138201381013808138251341113807133421386113415
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 13796, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 13796 is outlined.

How 13796 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 13796 (Laurens, NY) is worth about $214,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 13796 are about the same as the typical value in the Oneonta metro area ($220,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 13796 rose 4.4%, compared with +5.5% in the Oneonta metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $88,750, against $68,885 in the Oneonta metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,210 people live in 13796 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

13796 has the 11th-highest typical home value of the 22 ZIP codes in the Oneonta metro area and the 361st-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Otsego County, NY · Oneonta metro area · New York

More for 13796 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 13796 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 13796 on the map